Members

Members of the Development Policy Committee for the term from 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2023.

Chairperson

The Greens

Inka Hopsu, MP
Substitute: Atte Harjanne, MP

Vice chairpersons

Finns party

Member: Sanna Antikainen, MP
Substitute: Nuutti Hyttinen, Expert in Social and Health Policy

Finnish Social Democratic Party

Member: Kimmo Kiljunen, MP
Substitute: Anni Lahtinen, Secretary General

Members

Centre Party of Finland

Member: Hilkka Kemppi, MP
Substitute: Joonas Soukkio, Chair of Pirkanmaan keskustanuoret

Left Alliance

Member: Merja Kyllönen, MP
Substitute: Antero Eerola, Journalist

Swedish People’s Party of Finland

Member: Eva Biaudet, MP
Substitute: Anders Adlercreutz, MP

Christian Democrats in Finland

Member: Antero Laukkanen
Substitute: Sari Tanus, MP

National Coalition Party

Member: Anne-Mari Virolainen, MP
Substitute: Ville Kaunisto, MP

Liike Nyt

Member: Harry Harkimo, MP
Substitute: Karoliina Kähönen, Secretary General

Finnish Development NGOs – Fingo

Member: Annika Launiala, Director of Advocacy
Substitute: Markus Holmgren, Expert

Confederation of Finnish Industries EK

Member: Ari-Pekka Jämsen, Adviser

Federation of Finnish Enterprises

Member: Thomas Palmgren, Manager of International Relations
Substitute: Aicha Manai, Network Manager

The Confederation of Unions for Professional and Managerial Staff in Finland AKAVA, the Finnish Confederation of Professionals STTK, and the Central Organisation of Finnish Trade Unions SAK

Member: Pia Björkbacka, Adviser for International Affairs at SAK
Substitute: Juska Kivioja, Organization Manager at STTK

Central Union of Agricultural Producers and Forest Owners MTK

Member: Juha Ruippo, DirectorSubstitute: Leena Suojala, Expert

UniPID (Finnish University Partnership for International Development)

Member: Elias Pekkola, University LecturerSubstitute: Kaisa Korhonen-Kurki, Adjunct Professor

Strengthening the position and rights of women and girls and non-discrimination

Member for 2020–2021: Elina Korhonen, Director of International Affairs, Family Federation of Finland
Substitute: Marjo Heinonen, Executive DirectorMember for 2022–2023: Tuomas Tuure, Advocacy Coordinator, Disability Partnership FinlandSubstitute: Karoliina Tikka, Head of Advocacy, Plan International Suomi

Sustainable economic growth and employment

Member for 2020–2021: Helena Arlander, Deputy CEO, Finnfund
Substitute: Pasi Rajala, Communications Director, Finnfund
Member for 2022–2023: Christopher Palmberg, Program Manager, Head of BEAM Program, Business FinlandSubstitute: Mirja Kaarlela, Senior Director, Business Finland

Education, democracy and well-functioning societies

Member for 2020–2021: Anu Juvonen, Executive Director, Demo Finland
Substitute: Jussi Kanner, Democracy Support and Dialogue Adviser, Demo Finland
Member for 2022–2023: Jouni Hemberg, Executive Director, Finn Church AidSubstitute: Katri Suomi, Head of Advocacy, Finn Church Aid

Climate change and natural resources

Member for 2020–2021: Jari Luukkonen, Conservation Director, WWF Finland
Substitute: Anne Tarvainen, Head of Programme, WWF Finland
Member for 2022–2023: Laura Blomberg, Development Cooperation Coordinator, Finnish Association for Nature Conservation
Substitute: Olli Turunen, Neighbouring Area and Development Cooperation Coordinator, Finnish Association for Nature Conservation

Multilateral cooperation

Member for 2020–2021: Helena Laukko, Executive Director, UN Association of Finland
Substitute: Jaana Hirsikangas, Executive Director, Finland National Committee for UN WomenMember for 2022–2023: Jaana Hirsikangas, Executive Director, Finland National Committee for UN Women
Substitute: Helena Laukko, Executive Director, UN Association of Finland

Humanitarian assistance

Member for 2020–2023: Maria Suoheimo, Head of International Programmes, Red Cross Finland
Substitute: Maija Saarni, Head of Humanitarian Aid, Fida InternationalSubstitute: Miikka Niskanen, Head of Humanitarian Aid and Grants, World Vision Finland

Expert members of the Development Policy Committee and their substitutes for the term from 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2023

Ministry of Transport and Communications

Member: Marjukka Mähönen, Ministerial Adviser
Substitute: Markus Schulman, Senior Officer

Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry

Member: Marjukka Mähönen, Ministerial Adviser
Substitute: Markus Schulman, Senior Officer

Ministry of Justice

Member: Jussi Tikkanen, Ministerial Adviser
Substitute: Marina Venäläinen, Ministerial Adviser

Ministry of Education and Culture

Member: Zabrina Holmström, Senior Ministerial Adviser
Substitute: Tiina Vihma-Purovaara, Senior Ministerial Adviser

Ministery of Defence

Member: Tiina Raijanen, Ministerial Adviser
Substitute: Sanna Poutiainen, Director of Unit

Ministy of the Interior

Member: Ulriikka Johansson, Senior Specialist
Substitute: Vesa Kotilainen, Chief Specialist

Ministry of Social Affairs and Health

Member: Sarita Friman, Ministerial Adviser
Substitute: Elina Häkkinen, Specialist

Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment

Member: Leena Pentikäinen, Ministerial Adviser
Substitute: Mikko Puustinen, Ministerial Adviser

Ministry of Finance

Member: Anne af Ursin, Senior Ministerial Adviser
Substitute: Eeli Jaakkola, Senior Specialist

Ministry of the Environment

Member: Marjaana Kokkonen, Ministerial Adviser
Substitute: Laura Niskanen, Ministerial Adviser

Prime Minister’s Office

Member: Taina Kulmala, Head of Unit
Substitute: Seppo Määttä, Director General

Finnish National Commission on Sustainable Development

Member: Annika Lindblom, Secretary General
Substitute: Marja Innanen, Deputy Secretary General

Bank of Finland

Member: Jenni Hellström, Head of Communications
Substitute: Kristiina Karjanlahti, Adviser

Crisis Management Initiative CMI

Member: Hanna Klinge, Acting Executive Director
Substitute: Ville Brummer, Programme Director

Finnwatch

Member: Sonja Finér; Executive Director
Substitute: Kim Remitz, Member of the Board of Directors

Trade Union Solidarity Centre of Finland SASK

Member: Janne Ronkainen, Executive Director
Substitute: Ellinoora Vesala, Head of Domestic Operations

Peace Union of Finland

Member: Kalle Sysikaski, Member of the Board of Directors
Substitute: Marianne Laxén, Vice-Chair of the Board of Directors

Family Fedaration of Finland

Member: Elina Korhonen, Director of International Affairs
Substitute: Riikka Kaukoranta, Advocacy Officer

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Senior public servants:Elina Kalkku, Under-Secretary of State, Development Policy
Anna Savolainen, Adviser to the Under-Secretary of State for Development Policy.
Development Evaluation Unit: Anu Saxén, Director(EVA-11)
Department for Development Policy: Titta Maja, Deputy Director General
Katja Ahlfors, Director, Unit for Development Policy
Pasi Pöysäri, Director, Unit for Sustainable Development and Climate Policy
Political Department: Tanja Jääskeläinen, Deputy Director General
Department for External Economic Relations: Pasi-Heikki Vaaranmaa, Director, Trade Policy Unit
Department for Russia, Eastern Europe and Central Asia Mikko Kivikoski, Councellor, Unit for Eastern Europe and Central Asia
Department for Europe: Olli Kantanen, Deputy Director General
Department for Africa and the Middle East: Jaakko Jakkila, Development Policy Adviser, Department for Africa and the Middle East
Department for the Americas and Asia: Pekka Kaihilahti, Deputy Director General
Department for Communications: Olli Moilanen, Content and Communications Specialist, Unit for Communications on Sustainable Development and Trade